2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2002 2001 2000 1999 1998 1997 1996 1995 1994 1993
1992 1991 1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985 1984 1983
1982 1981 1980 1979 1978 1977 1976 1975 1974 1973
1972 1971 1970 1969 1968 1967 1966 1965 1964 1963
1962 1961 1960 1959 1958 1957 1956 1955 1954 1953
 CLICK ON THE BOOK TITLE LINK TO ACCESS OUR ONLINE BOOKSTORE

2012

Best Western Short Novel

Winner: Legacy of a Lawman Johnny D. Boggs Five Star Publishing
Finalist: Lime Creek Joe Henry Random House
Finalist: Killed by Indians 1871 Alan C. Huffines Texas Wesleyan University Press

 

Best Western Long Novel

Winner: Remember Ben Clayton Stephen Harrigan Alfred A. Knopf
Finalist: Rode Thomas Fox Averill University of New Mexico Press
Finalist: Feast Day of Fools James Lee Burke Simon & Schuster

 

Best Original Mass Market Paperback

Winner: West Texas Kill Johnny D. Boggs Pinnacle Books/Kensington
Finalist: The Long Hunt Cameron Judd Signet/Penguin
Finalist: Between Hell and Texas Dusty Richards Pinnacle Books/Kensington

 

Best First Novel

Winner: Double Crossing Meg Mims Astraea Press
Finalist: Unbridled Tammy Hinton Roots & Branches/AWOC Pub.
Finalist: Whispers of the Greybull Stephen B. Smart High Mule Publishing

 

Best Western Nonfiction Biography

Winner: George Crook Paul Magid University of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: Ned Wynkoop and the Lonely Road from Sand Creek Louis Kraft University of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: Will Rogers: A Political Life Richard D. White Texas Tech University Press

 

Best Western Nonfiction Historical

Winner: The Mormon Rebellion David L. Bigler and Will Bagley University of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: After Custer Paul L. Hedren Univ. of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: Railroaded Richard White W. W. Norton & Company

 

Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary

Winner: The Bitteroot and MR. Brandborg Frederick H. Swanson University of Utah Press
Finalist: Navajos Wear Nikes Jim Kristofic University of New Mexico Press
Finalist: Line in the Sand Rachel St. John Princeton University Press

 

Best Western Short Fiction Story

Winner: “The Death of Delgado” Rod Miller Western Fictioneers
Winner: The Deacon’s Horse” Clay Reynolds Ink Brush Press
Finalist: “The Great Divide” Shann Ray Graywolf Press

 

Best Western Short Nonfiction 

Winner: “The Alamo, Well Remembered” Paul Andrew Hutton Wild West Magazine
Finalist: “That No Thorn Will Pierce Our Friendship” John R. Wunder Western Historical Quarterly
Finalist “The Wild West’s Premier Mythmaker” Mark Dworkin Wild West Magazine

 

Best Western Juvenile Fiction

Winner: Birdie Candace Simar North Star Press of St. Cloud
Finalist: South by Southwest Johnny D. Boggs Five Star Publishing/Gale
Finalist: Rescue in Poverty Gulch Nancy Oswald Filter Press

 

Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction

Winner: Migrant Mother Don Nardo Compass Point Books/Capstone
Finalist: Wolves in Blue Jean A. Lukesh Field Mouse Productions
Finalist: How the West Was Drawn Linda L. Osmundson Pelican Publishing

 

Storyteller Award

Winner: Tornado Slim and the Magic Cowboy Hat Bryan Langdo Marshall Cavendish
Finalist: The Day Dirk Yeller Came to Town Mary Casanova Farrar, Straus & Giroux
Finalist: Henrietta King Mary Dodson Wade Bright Sky Press

 

Best Western Drama Script (Fiction)

Winner: Rango John Logan Nickelodeon Movies
Winner: Meek’s Cutoff Jonathan Raymond
Finalist: Blackthorn Miguel Barros Rogue Pictures

 

Best Western Documentary Script (Nonfiction)

Winner: Buck Cindy Meehl, Director, Julie Goldman, Producer Cedar Creek Productions
Finalist: No Winner
Finalist: No Winner

 

Best Western Poem 

Winner: Tabula Rasa” Rod Miller Port Yonder Press
Finalist: “What Harvest Poems on the Siege & Battle of the Alamo” Floyd Collins Somondoco Press
Finalist: “The Red, Candle-lit Darkness Larry D. Thomas El Grito del Lobo Press

 

Best Western Audiobook

Winner: No Winner    
Finalist: No Winner
Finalist: No Winner

 

Best Western Song

Winner: “Morning Star Moon” Jon Chandler Western Dog Publishing
Finalist: “Raven on the Wind” Wylie Gustafson Two Medicine Music
Finalist: “The Cowboy” Bob Thomas Easy Bob Music

 

 

2011

Best Western Short Novel

Winner: Snowbound Richard S. Wheeler Tom Doherty Associates
Finalist: Wild Penance Sandi Ault Penguin/Berkley
Finalist: Roy and Lillie Loren D. Estleman Tom Doherty Associates

Best Western Long Novel

Winner: Last Train from Cuernavaca Lucia St. Clair Robson Tom Doherty Associates
Finalist: Gold Under Ice Carol Buchanan Missouri Breaks Press
Finalist: Going Through Ghosts Mary Sojourner University of Nevada Press

 

Best Original Mass Market Paperback

Winner: Damnation Road Max McCoy Kensington
Finalist: Wulf’s Tracks Dusty Richards Penguin/Berkley
Finalist: The Lawman: Avenging Angel Lyle Brandt (Mike Newton) Penguin/Berkley

 

Best First Novel

Winner: Galveston Nick Pizolatto  Simon & Schuster
Finalist: A Congregation of Jackals S. Craig Zahler  Dorchester Publishing
Finalist: ‘Nada Daniel Boyd  Casperian Books

 

Best Western Nonfiction Biography

Winner: Wolf: The Lives of Jack London James Haley Basic Books
Finalist: Wild Horse Annie and the Last of the Mustangs David Cruise & Allison Griffiths Simon & Schuster
Finalist: Bandido: The Life and Times of Tiburcio Vasquez John Boessenecker Univ. of Oklahoma Press

 

Best Western Nonfiction Historical

Winner: The Killing of Crazy Horse Thomas Powers Alfred A. Knopf
Finalist: Beyond Bear’s Paw Jerome A. Greene Univ. of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: So Rugged and Mountainous Will Bagley Univ. of Oklahoma Press

 

Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary

Winner: The Frontier of Leisure: Southern California and the Shaping of Modern America Lawrence Culver Oxford University Press
Finalist: Goodbye Wives and Daughters Susan Kushner Resnick University of Nebraska Press
Finalist: Arizona’s Little Hollywood: Sedona and Northern Arizona’s Forgotten Film History, 1923-1973 Joe McNeill Northedge and Sons

 

Best Western Short Fiction Story

Winner: Bonnie and Clyde in the Backyard K.L. Cook Glimmer Train
Finalist: “Scorpion Ranch” T. C. Boyle Orion Magazine
Finalist: “Gunfighter’s Lament” Ellen Recknor Kensington

 

Best Western Short Nonfiction 

Winner: The N Bar N Ranch: A Legend of the Open-Range Cattle Industry, 1885-99 Lee Niedringhaus Montana: The Magazine of Western History
Finalist: “Horse Trading in the Early West” Dan Flores Wild West Magazine / Weider History Group
Finalist “Your Nations Shall Be Exterminated” Don Cutler MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History

 

Best Western Juvenile Fiction

Winner: Moon Over Manifest Clare Vanderpool Random House Children’s Books (Delacorte)
Finalist: Last Summer of the Death Warriors Francisco X. Stork Scholastic, Inc.
Finalist: Crosswire Dotti Enderle Boyds Mills Press (Calkins Creek)

 

Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction

Winner: Buffalo Bill Cody Ronald A. Reis Chelsea House
Finalist: Tecumseh: Shooting Star of the Shawnee Dwight Jon Zimmerman Sterling Publishing
Finalist: Black Elk’s Vision: A Lakota Story S.D. Nelson Abrams Books

 

Storyteller Award

Winner: A Night on the Range Aaron Frisch, author—Chris Sheban, illustrator Creative Editions
Finalist: Charlie Russell, Tale-Telling Artist Lois V. Harris, author—Charles Russell, illustrator Pelican Publishing Company
Finalist: Arbor Day Square Kathryn O. Galbraith, author—Cyd Moore, illustrator Peachtree Publishers

 

Best Western Drama

Winner: Temple Grandin Christopher Monger & William Merritt Johnson  HBO Films
Winner: True Grit Joel & Ethan Coen  Paramount Pictures
Finalist: Justified Graham Yost  Sony Pictures Television & FX Productions

 

Best Western Documentary

Winner: American Experience: Wyatt Earp Rob Rapley PBS
Finalist: No Winner
Finalist: No Winner

 

Best Western Poem 

Winner: “Roadside Attractions” Red Shuttleworth The Basement
Finalist: “Holy Warriors” Conger Beasley, Jr. Dodo Bird Publishing
Finalist: “No More Corridos” John Duncklee Rope and Wire

 

Best Western Audiobook

Winner: Secret of Two Hawks Kirby Jonas Books in Motion
Finalist: Jackson Hole Journey Linda Jacobs Books in Motion
Finalist: Song of Freedom Tim Simmons Books in Motion

 

Best Western Song

Winner: Heart of a Bucking Horse Tom Russell & Paul Zarzyski End of the Trail Music, Fontera Music (ASCAP), Bucking Horse Moon (ASCAP)
Finalist: “Show Me Mister” Susan D. Matley CimSlim Music
Finalist: “King” Jim Jones & Joyce Jones East Mountain Music

 

2010

 

Best Western Short Novel

Winner: Far Bright Star Robert Olmstead Algonquin
Finalist: Wild Sorrow Sandi Ault Berkley Prime Crime
Finalist: Spoon Robert Greer Fulcrum

Best Western Long Novel

Winner: Echoes of Glory Robert Flynn TCU Press
Finalist: One-Eyed Jacks Bob Cherry Cicada Wing
Finalist: Tenderfoot Mary E. Trimble Treble Heart

 

Best Original Mass Market Paperback

Winner: Stranger in Thunder Basin John D. Nesbitt Dorchester Publishing
Finalist: Hanging Judge Lyle Brandt Penguin/Berkley
Finalist: A Cold Place in Hell William Blinn Pinnacle/Kensington

 

Best First Novel

Winner: None No Winner
Finalist: None No Winner

 

Best Western Nonfiction Biography

Winner: Peg Leg David C. Humphrey Texas State Historical Association
Finalist: As Big as the West: The Pioneer Life of Granville Stuart Clyde Miller & Carol O’Connor Oxford University Press
Finalist: Mormon Convert/Mormon Defector: A Scottish Immigrant in the American West Polly Aird Arthur H. Clark

 

Best Western Nonfiction Historical

Winner: Fort Laramie Douglas C. McChristian Arthur H. Clark
Finalist: Dodge City: The Early Years, 1872-1886 William B. Schillingberg Arthur H. Clark
Finalist: Crossing the Plains with Custer Paul Horsted, Ernest Grafe & Jon Nelson Golden Valley Press

 

Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary

Winner: The Secret War in El Paso: Mexican Revolutionary Intrigue, 1906-1920 Charles H. Harris, III & Louis R. Sadler University of New Mexico Press
Finalist: Borderline Americans: Racial Division and the Labor War in the Arizona Borderlands Katherine Benton-Cohen Harvard University Press
Finalist: The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire that Saved America Timothy Egan Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

 

Best Western Short Fiction Story

Winner: “At the End of the Orchard” John D. Nesbitt Hardboiled Magazine
Finalist: “Half a Pig” Matthew P. Mayo Express Westerns
Finalist: “As Is” J. J. Clark High Desert Journal

 

Best Western Short Nonfiction 

Winner: “Teddy’s Ride to Recovery” Roger Di Silvestro Wild West Magazine/Weider
Finalist: “Rejoicing in the Beauties of Nature: The Image of the Western Landscape During the Fur Trade” Kerry Oman Great Plains Quarterly
Finalist “These Men Play Real Polo: An Elite Sport in the Cowboy State, 1890-1930″ Michael A. Amundson Montana: The Magazine of Western History

 

Best Western Juvenile Fiction

Winner: Hard Winter Johnny D. Boggs Gale/Five Star
Finalist: The Devil’s Paintbox Victoria McKernan Alfred A. Knopf
Finalist: Journey to Goliad Melodie Cuate Texas Tech Press

 

Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction

Winner:  With One Sky Above Us Nancy Plain Mondo Publishing
Finalist: Arizona: Nations and Arts Annica Benning Walnut Canyon Press
Finalist: Before Columbus Charles C. Mann Atheneum/Simon & Schuster

 

Storyteller Award

Winner: Finding Susie Sandra Day O’Connor & Tom Pohrt Random House Children’s Books
Finalist: Kick the Cowboy Joe Gribnau & Adrian Tans Pelican
Finalist: Bad News for Outlaws Vaunda Nelson & R. Gregory Christie Lerner Publishing

 

Best Western Drama

Winner: None No Winner
Finalist: None No Winner

 

Best Western Documentary

Winner: In Pursuit of a Dream Candy Moulton Boston Productions, Inc.
Finalist: We Shall Remain: Tecumseh’s Vision Ric Burns WGBH
Finalist: Born to Ride Lyman Hafen Southern Utah University

 

Best Western Poem 

Winner: “Bob Dylan Bronc Song” Paul Zarzyski Two Medicine
Finalist: “Where the Yellow Brick Road Turns West” David Memmott Wordcraft of Oregon
Finalist: “Glass Mountains” Larry D. Thomas Southwestern American Literature

 

Best Western Audiobook

Winner: River Thunder Gary McCarthy Books in Motion
Finalist: Mundy’s Law Monty McCord Books in Motion
Finalist: Where a Good Wind Blows Phil Mills, Jr. Books in Motion

 

Best Western Song

Winner: “Hang-n-Rattle” Wylie Gustafson & Paul Zarzyski Two Medicine Music/Bucking Horse Moon Music
Finalist: “Steamboat” Steve Moulton Butch Hause/The Ranger Station
Finalist: “Pete French” Daron Little Self-produced

 

 

2009

 

Best Western Short Novel

Winner: Another Man’s Moccasins Craig Johnson Viking / Penguin 
Finalist: Dreams Beneath Your Feet Win Blevins Forge Books / Tom Doherty
Finalist: Killstraight Johnny Boggs Five Star

Best Western Long Novel

Winner: Shavetail Thomas Cobb Scribner
Finalist: Wolves At Our Door J.P.S. Brown University of New Mexico Press
Finalist: The Long Knives are Crying Joseph M. Marshall III Fulcrum Publishing

 

Best Original Mass Market Paperback

Winner: Trouble at the Redstone John D. Nesbitt Dorchester Publishing
Finalist: The Trespassers Andrew J. Fenady Dorchester Publishing
Finalist: I, Quantrill Max McCoy Signet / NAL

 

Best First Novel

Winner: God’s Thunderbolt: The Vigilantes of Montana Carol A. Buchanan Book Surge, LLC
Finalist: Undiscovered Country Lin Enger Little, Brown & Company
Finalist: The Buffalo Rock Bob Faulkner Stand Up America, USA

 

Best Western Nonfiction Biography

Winner: Frontiersman: Daniel Boone and the Making of America Meredith Mason Brown Louisiana State University Press
Finalist: A Passion for Nature: The Life of John Muir Donald Worster Oxford University Press
Finalist: Horses That Buck: The Story of Champion Bronc Rider Bill Smith Margot Kahn University of Oklahoma Press

 

Best Western Nonfiction Historical

Winner: Hunting The American West: The Pursuit of Big Game for Life, Profit, and Sport, 1800-1900 Richard C. Rattenbury Boone and Crockett Club
Finalist: Frontier Medicine: From the Atlantic to the Pacific, 1492-1941 David Dary Alfred A. Knopf
Finalist: A Terrible Glory: Custer and the Little Bighorn -The Last Great Battle of the American West James Donovan Little, Brown & Company

 

Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary

Winner: Full-Court Quest: The Girls from Fort Shaw Indian School—Basketball Champions of the World Linda Peavy and Ursula Smith University of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: Stricken Field: The Little Bighorn Since 1876 Jerome A. Greene University of Oklahoma Press
Finalist: What Men Call Treasure: The Search for Gold at Victorio Peak David Schweidel and Robert Boswell Cinco Puntos Press

 

Best Western Short Fiction Story

Winner: “Cornflower Blue” Susan K. Salzer Untamed Ink, Lindenwood University
Finalist: “Mickey Free: The Graphic Novel” Bob Boze Bell and Paul Andrew Hutton True West Magazine
Finalist: “Morning War” Cotton Smith The Way of the West, Dorchester

 

Best Western Short Nonfiction 

Winner: “Owen Wister’s Paladin of the Plains: The Virginian as a Cultural Hero” David A. Smith South Dakota History, South Dakota State Historical Society
Finalist: “More Real than the Indians Themselves: The Early Years of the Indian Lore Movement in the United States” Clyde Ellis Montana The Magazine of Western History
Finalist “Bringing Home All the Pretty Horses: The Horse Trade & the Early American West, 1775-1825” Dan Flores Montana The Magazine of Western History

 

Best Western Juvenile Fiction

Winner: I am Apache Tanya Landman  Candlewick Press
Finalist: The Gold Rush Kid  Mary Waldorf Clarion Books
Finalist: Her Enemies, Blue and Gray Ellen Gray Massey Goldminds Publishing

 

Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction

Winner: The Trial of Standing Bear Frank Keating, Mike Wimmer (artist) Oklahoma Heritage Association
Finalist: A Boy Named Beckoning: The True Story of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, Native American Hero Gina Capaldi Lerner Publishing
Finalist: The Trouble Begins at 8: A Life of Mark Twain in the Wild, Wild West Sid Fleischman Harper Collins Children’s Books

 

Storyteller Award

Winner: The Wheat Doll Alison L. Randall and Bill Farnsworth (artist) Peachtree Publishers
Finalist: Daniel Boone’s Great Escape Michael P. Spradlin, Ard Hoyt (artist) Walker & Company
Finalist: Ten-Gallon Bart and the Wild West Show Susan Stevens Crummel, Dorothy Donohue (artist) Marshall Cavendish Children’s Books

 

Best Western Drama

Winner: None No Winner
Finalist: None No Winner

 

Best Western Documentary

Winner: Kit Carson Michelle Ferrari American Experience, WGBH
Finalist: Buffalo Bill Rob Rapley American Experience, WGBH
Finalist: A Ballad of the West Bobby Bridger Bridger Productions, White Coyote Music

 

Best Western Poem 

Winner: “The Only Good Indian” Linda Hussa The Black Rock Press
Finalist: “Sometimes, in the Lucias” Janice Gilbertson BK Publications
Finalist: “Steers in Summer, Lowing” Larry D. Thomas Rattle

 

Best Western Audiobook

Winner: Vendetta Canyon Stan Lynde Books in Motion
Finalist: Grasshoppers in Summer Paul Schmelzer Writing as Paul Colt Books in Motion
Finalist: Letter of the Law C.K. Crigger Books in Motion

 

Best Western Song

Winner: “Linwood” Jon Chandler Western Dog Publishing BMI
Finalist: “Soy Cayuse Cimarron” Mike Blakely Swing Rider Records
Finalist: “Apache Kid” Royal Wade Kimes Blue Whistler Music

 

 

 


2008

  • Best Western Short Novel: Tallgrass By Sandra Dallas, St. Martin’s Press
  • Best Western Long Novel: The God of Animals By Aryn Kyle, Scribner
  • Best Original Mass Market Paperback: Hellfire Canyon By Max McCoy, Kensington/Pinnacle Books
  • Best First Novel: The Night Birds By Thomas Maltman, Soho Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction Biography: Gall: Lakota War Chief By Robert W. Larson, Univ. of Oklahoma Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction Historical: Creating Minnesota By Annette Atkins, MN Historical Society Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction Contemporary: Lone Star Lawmen: The Second Century of the Texas Rangers By Robert M. Utley, Oxford University Press
  • Best Western Short Fiction Story: “Crucifixion River” (Crucifixion River) By Marcia Muller & Bill Pronzini, Five Star
  • Best Western Short Nonfiction: “Selling the ‘Noble Savage’ Myth: George Catlin and the Iowa Indians in Europe, 1843-1845” By Joseph B. Herring, Kansas History (Winter 2007)
  • Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Doubtful Cañon By Johnny D. Boggs, Five Star
  • Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Sagebrush and Paintbrush: The Story of Charlie Russell, The Cowboy Artist By Nancy Plain, Mondo Publishing
  • Storyteller Award: No Award Given
  • Best Western Drama: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford By Andrew Dominik, Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Best Western Documentary: Maynard Dixon: Art and Spirit By Jayne McKay & Daniel Dixon, Cloud World LLC
  • Best Western Poem: “El Corrido de Antonio Beltran” from Open Range: Poetry of the Reimagined West By John Duncklee, Ghost Road Press
  • Best Western Audiobook: No Award Given
  • Best Western Song: “The Last Wild White Buffalo” By Mike Blakely, Quien Sabe Music/Swing Rider Records

 

2007

  • Best Western Long NovelThe Night Journal by Elizabeth Crook, Viking/Penguin Publishing
  • Best Western Short NovelThe Shape Shifter by Tony Hillerman, Harper Collins Publishers
  • Best Original Paperback NovelThe Horse Creek Incident by Dusty Richards, Jove Books
  • Best First NovelBroken Trail by Alan Geoffrion, Fulcrum Publishing
  • Best Western Nonfiction – HistoricalBlood and Thunder: An Epic of the American West  by Hampton Sides, Doubleday
  • Best Western Nonfiction – ContemporaryCopper Chorus: Mining, Politics and the Montana Press, 1889-1959 by Dennis L. Swibold, Montana Historical Society Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction – BiographyCrazy Horse: A Lakota Life by Kingsley M. Bray, University of Oklahoma Press
  • Best Western Short Fiction: “Comanche Moon” by Dusty Richards, Amazon Shorts/Amazon.com
  • Best Western Short Nonfiction: “Forced into the Rockies: The Rise of the Rocky Mountain Rendezvous Era” by Kerry Oman, Annals of Wyoming
  • Best Western Juvenile FictionGeronimo by Joseph Bruchac, Scholastic Press
  • Best Western Juvenile NonfictionBleeding Kansas and the Violent Clash Over Slavery in the Heartland by Jeff  C.Young, Enslow Publishers
  • Best Western Drama Script (Fiction)Broken Trail by Alan Geoffrion, AMC
  • Best Western Documentary Script (Nonfiction)Gold Rush by Michelle Ferrari, American Experience WGBH/PBS
  • StorytellerTatanka and the Lakota People by Donald F. Montileaux, South Dakota State Historical Society Press
  • PoetryAcross the High Divide by Laurie Wagner Buyer, Ghost Road Press
  • AudiobookHealing Shine by Michael Johnson, Season of Harvest

 

2006

  • Novel of the West: High Country: A Novel by Willard Wyman, University of Oklahoma Press
  • Best First Novel: High Country: A Novel by Willard Wyman, University of Oklahoma Press
  • Western Novel: Tie for Spur Winner: Camp Ford: A Western Story by Johnny D. Boggs, Five Star Publishing and The Undertaker’s Wife  by Loren D. Estleman, Forge Books
  • Short Nonfiction: “The Contradictory Legacies of Buffalo Bill Cody’s First Scalp for Custer” by Paul L. Hedren, Montana The Magazine of Western History
  • Original Paperback Novel: Dakota by Matt Braun, St Martin’s Press
  • Short Fiction: “Pecker’s Revenge” (in Pecker’s Revenge and Other Stories from the Frontier’s Edge) by Lori Van Pelt, University of New Mexico Press
  • Documentary Script: “Mountain Massacre” written by Paul Hutton, Bill Kurtis and Jamie Schenk Kurtis Productions, The History Channel
  • Drama Script: Tie for Spur Winner: “Into The West: Hell on Wheels” (Episode IV) written by Kirk Ellis, DreamWorks Television for TNT and “Miracle at Sage Creek” written by Thadd Turner, Talmarc Productions
  • Contemporary Nonfiction: Ringside Seat to a Revolution: An Underground Cultural History of El Paso and Juarez, 1893-1923 by David Dorado Romo, Cinco Puntos Press
  • Historical Nonfiction: Buffalo Bill’s America: William Cody and The Wild West Show by Louis S. Warren, Alfred A. Knopf
  • Biography: Chief Joseph: Guardian of the People by Candy Moulton, Forge Books
  • Storyteller: Klondike Gold by Alice Provensen, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: The First Americans: The Story of Where They Came From and Who They Became by Anthony Aveni, Scholastic Nonfiction
  • Juvenile Fiction: Black Storm Comin’  by Diane Lee Wilson, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Poetry: Voice of the Borderlands by Drum Hadley, Rio Nuevo Publishers

 

2005

  • Best Western Novel: Buy the Chief a Cadillac by Rick Steber, Bonanza Publishing
  • Best Novel Of The West: People of the Raven by Kathleen O’Neal Gear and W. Michael Gear, Forge Books
  • Best Original Mass Market Paperback Novel: Vengeance Valley by Richard S. Wheeler, Pinnacle Books (Kensington)
  • Best First Novel: Field of Honor by D. L. Birchfield, University of Oklahoma Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Biography: Black Kettle: The Cheyenne Chief Who Sought Peace but Found War by Thom Hatch, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Historical: Beasts of the Field by Richard Steven Street, Stanford University Press
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Contemporary:  The Texas Rangers and the Mexican Revolution by Charles H. Harris III and Louis R. Sadler, University of New Mexico Press
  • Best Western Short Fiction: “The Promotion” (from the anthology Texas Rangers) by Larry D. Sweazy, Berkley Publishing
  • Best Western Short Nonfiction: Blood For Oil(from the collection Just the Facts) by Jim Doherty, Deadly Serious Press
  • Best Western Juvenile Fiction: Fire In The Hole! By Mary Cronk Farrell, Clarion Books (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Rattlesnake Mesa…Stories From A Native American Childhood by Ednah New Rider Weber, Lee & Low Books
  • Best Western Drama Script: Hidalgo by John Fusco, Touchstone Pictures/Disney
  • Best Western Documentary Script: Wild West Tech: Deadwood Tech  by Laura Verklan, The History Channel
  • Poetry: A Thousand Miles of Stars by Walt McDonald, Texas Tech University Press
  • Storyteller: Apples to Oregon by Deborah Hopkinson, Illustrated by Nancy Carpenter, Simon and Schuster Children’s Books

 

2004

  • Best Western Novel: I Should Be Extremely Happy In Your Company By Brian Hall (Viking)
  • Novel of the West: So Wild A Dream by Win Blevins (Forge)
  • Best First Novel: The Sergeant’s Lady By Miles Hood Swarthout (Forge).
  • Best Drama Script: And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself by the Mark Gordon Company and City Entertainment for HBO.
  • Storyteller Award (illustrated children’s book): The Star People: A Lakota Story written and illustrated by S.D. Nelson (Abrams).
  • Original Paperback Novel: Plain Language by Barbara Wright (Touchstone).
  • Nonfiction Biography: On A Silver Desert: The Life of Ernest Haycox by Ernest Haycox Jr. (University of Oklahoma Press).
  • Nonfiction Contemporary: River of Shadows: Eadweard Muybridge and the Technological Wild West by Rebecca Solnit (Viking).
  • Nonfiction Historical: One Vast Winter Count: the Native American West before Lewis and Clark by Colin G. Calloway (University of Nebraska Press).
  • Short Fiction: “Second Coming” by Andrew Geyer in Whispers in Dust and Bone (Texas Tech University Press).
  • Short Nonfiction: “Reconstructing Race” by Elliott West (Western Historical Quarterly, Spring 2003).
  • Juvenile Fiction: In The Eye of the Storm: The Adventures of Young Buffalo Bill by E. Cody Kimmel (Harper Collins).
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Words West: Voices of Young Pioneers by Ginger Wadsworth (Clarion Books).
  • Documentary: Carson and Cody: The Hunter Heroes by Paul Andrew Hutton (Gary L. Foreman/Native Sun Productions, the History Channel).
  • Poetry: Wolf Tracks on the Welcome Mat by Paul Zarzyski (Oreana Books).

 

2003

  • Best Western Novel: The Chili Queen by Sandra Dallas (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Best Original Paperback Novel: Oblivion’s Altar: A Novel of Courage by David Marion Wilkinson (New American Library)
  • Best Novel of the West: Perma Red by Debra Magpie Earling (Blue Hen)
  • Nonfiction Historical: Blood of the Prophets: Brigham Young and the Massacre at Mountain Meadows By Will Bagley (University of Oklahoma Press)
  • Nonfiction Contemporary: Diné: A History of the Navajos By Peter Iverson (University of New Mexico Press)
  • Nonfiction Biography: Sam Houston By James L. Haley (University of Oklahoma Press)
  • Best Western Documentary Script: Daniel Levitt’s Custer’s Last Stand (Pinball Productions for Unsolved History, the Discovery Channel)
  • Best Western Short Fiction: Jimbo Brewer’s “The Old Man,” in Hot Biscuits: Eighteen Stories by Women and Men of the Ranching West (University of New Mexico Press).
  • Best Western Short Nonfiction: Kerry R. Oman’s “Winter in the Rockies: Winter Quarters of the Mountain Men,” in Montana: The Magazine of Western History.
  • Best Western Juvenile Fiction: The Big Burn by Jeanette Ingold (Harcourt Inc.).
  • Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Raising La Belle by Mark G. Mitchell (Eakin Press).

 

2002

  • Best Western Novel: The Way of the Coyote by Elmer Kelton, Forge Books
  • Best Novel of the West: The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint by Brady Udall, W.W. Norton & Company
  • Original Western Paperback: Drum’s Ring by Richard S. Wheeler, NAL
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer: (best first novel) Corps of Discovery by Jeffrey W. Tenney, iUniverse
  • Nonfiction: Historical: Andrew Jackson and His Indian Wars by Robert Remini, Viking Books
  • Nonfiction: Contemporary: Bone Wars by Tom Rea, University of Pittsburgh Press
  • Nonfiction: Biography: American Character by Mark Thompson, Arcade Publishing
  • Juvenile Fiction: Rockbuster by Gloria Skurzynski, Simon & Schuster Children’s Publishing
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: In The Days of the Vaqueros by Russell Freedman, Clarion Books
  • Short Fiction: “A Piano at Dead Man’s Crossing” from American West by Johnny D. Boggs, Forge Books
  • Short Nonfiction: “Killer of Pain’s Transcontinental Journey” by Dale L. Walker, Wild West Primedia History Group
  • Best Western Documentary Script: Boone and Crockett: The Hunter Heroes by Paul Andrew Hutton with Dan Gagliasso (Gary L. Foreman, Native Sun Productions)
  • Story Teller Award: (for best illustrated children’s literature) The Legend of Strap Buckner by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge and Andrew Glass, Holiday House
  • Poetry: Blood Sister, I Am To These Fields by Linda Hussa, Black Rock Press

 

2001

  • Western Novel: Summer of Pearls by Mike Blakely (Forge Books)
  • Best Novel of the West: The Gates of the Alamo by Stephen Harrigan (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Best Original Paperback: Bound for the Promise Land by Troy D. Smith
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer winner for Best First Novel: The Chivalry of Crime by Desmond Barry
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Contemporary: What You See in Clear Water by Geoffrey O’Gara
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Biography: A River Running West: The Life of John Wesley Powell.
  • Best Western Nonfiction – Historical: Pacific Destiny by Dale Walker
  • Best Western Short Fiction: “All or Nothing” from Tales of the American West by Gary Svee
  • Best Western Short Nonfiction: “Death Song” by H. W. Paige
  • Best Western Juvenile Fiction: The Midnight Train Home by Erika Tamar
  • Best Western Juvenile Nonfiction: Stories of Young Pioneers in Their Own Words by Violet T. Kimball
  • The Storyteller Award: Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella by Susan Lowell and Jane Manning
  • Poetry: Western Settings by Red Shuttleworth

 

2000

  • Western Novel: Masterson by Richard S. Wheeler (Forge Books)
  • Novel of the West: Prophet Annie by Ellen Recknor (Avon Books)
  • Paperback Original: Mine Work by Jim Davidson (Utah State University Press)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: The Real Wild West by Michael Wallis (St. Martin’s Press)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: Knight Without Armor: Carlos Eduardo Castaneda, 1896-1958 by Felix D. Almaraz, Jr. (Texas A&M University Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Wrango by Brian Burks (Harcourt Brace & Co.)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: The Wild Colorado by Richard Maurer (Crown Publishers)
  • Short Fiction: “Opening Day” by David Marion Wilkinson (ReadWest Online Magazine)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Golden Dreams” by Elliott West (Montana Historical Society)
  • Drama Script: “Purgatory” Screenplay by Gordon Dawson (Turner Network Television)
  • Documentary Script: “Annie Oakly: Crackshot in Petticoats” Screenplay by Arthur Drooker
  • Storyteller: The Prairie Train by Antoine O’Flatharta, illustrated by Eric Rohmann (Crown Publishers)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Mine Work by Jim Davidson (Utah State University Press)

 

1999

  • Western Novel: Journey of the Dead by Loren D. Estleman (Forge Books)
  • Novel of the West: The All-True Travels and Adventures of Liddie Newton by Jane Smiley (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • Paperback Original: Dark Trail by Hiram King (Leisure Books)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: Devil’s Bargains: Tourism on the Twentieth-Century American West by Hal K. Rothman (University Press of Kansas)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: Duke: The Life and Image of John Wayne by Ronald L. Davis (University of Oklahoma Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Petey by Ben Mikaelson (Hyperion Books for Children)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Cowboy With a Camera: Erwin E. Smith, Cowboy Photographer by Don Worcester (Amon Carter Museum)
  • Short Fiction: “Secrets of the Lost Cannon” by Allen P. Bristow (Acorn)
  • Short Nonfiction: “A South Dakota Rendezvous” by Carlton L. Bonilla (South Dakota History)
  • Drama Script: The Hi-Lo Country Screenplay by Walon Green (Grammercy Pictures)
  • Documentary Script: Frontier: Legends of the Old Northwest Screenplay by Gary L. Foreman (Arts & Entertainment/History Channel)
  • Storyteller: Slim & Miss Prim by Robert Kinerk; Illustrator Jim Harris (Rising Moon)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: The Spanish Peaks by Jon Chandler (Rodgers & Nelson Publishing)

 

1998 

  • Western Novel: The Kiowa Verdict by Cynthia Haseloff (Five Star)
  • Novel of the West: Comanche Moon by Larry McMurtry (Simon & Schuster)
  • Paperback Original: Leaving Missouri by Ellen Recknor (Berkley)
  • Nonfiction-Historical: El Llano Estacado: Exploration and Imagination on the High Plains of Texas and New Mexico, 1536-1860, by John Miller Morris, Texas State Historical Society
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: Big Trouble by J. Anthony Lukas (Simon & Schuster)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: Death’s Deceiver by Lynn Bridgers (U of New Mexico Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Danger Along the Ohio by Patricia Willis (Clarion Books)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Rattlesnake Dance by Jennifer Owings Dewey (Boyds Mills Press)
  • Short Fiction: “Sue Ellen Learns to Dance” by Judy Alter (Browder Springs Publishing)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Ranchers form Radical Center to Protect Wide-Open Spaces” by Jake Page (Smithsonian Magazine)
  • Drama Script: Buffalo Soldiers by Frank Military and Susan Rinehart (TNT)
  • Documentary Script: (tie) “George Armstrong Custer” by Arthur Drooker (Drooker Productions) and “Lewis & Clark” by Ken Burns and Dayton Duncan (Florentine Films)
  • Storyteller: Bootmaker and the Elves, story by Susan Lowell, illustrated by Tom Curry (Orchard Books)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Keepers of the Earth by LaVerne Harrell Clark (Cinco Puntos Press)

 

 

1997 For promotional purposes, the WWA Executive Board in 1997 voted to re-designate the Spur Awards to reflect the year the award is presented rather than the year the work was published.
1996 

  • Western Novel: Blood of Texas by Preston Lewis writing as Will Camp (HarperCollins)
  • Novel of the West: Sierra by Richard S. Wheeler (Forge Books)
  • Paperback Original: Potter’s Fields by Frank Roderus (Bantam)
  • Nonfiction-Historical: Undaunted Courage by Stephen Ambrose (Simon & Schuster)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: New Westers: The West in Contemporary American Culture by Michael L. Johnson (U Press of Kansas)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: John Wesley Hardin: Dark Angel of Texas by Leon C. Metz (Mangan Books)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Far North by Will Hobbs (William Morrow & Co.)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: The Life and Death Crazy Horse by Russell Freedman (Holiday House)
  • Short Fiction: “The Alchemist” by Loren D. Estleman (Durkin Hayes Publishing, Ltd.)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Letters from the Field: John Sylvanus Loud and the Pine Ridge Campaign of 1880-9 1″ by Fred Erisman and Patricia L. Erisman (South Dakota History)
  • Storyteller: The Worry Stone, story by Marianna Dengler, illustrations by Sibyl Graber Gerig (Northland Publishing)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Death of a Healing Woman by Allana Martin (St. Martin’s)

 

1995 

  • Western Novel: The Dark Island by Robert J. Conley (Bantam)
  • Novel of the West: Stone Song: A Novel of the Life of Crazy Horse by Win Blevins (Forge Books)
  • Paperback Original: Thunder in the Valley by Jim R. Woolard (Berkley)
  • Nonfiction-Historical: Seeking Pleasure in the Old West by David Dary (Alfred Knopf)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: We Are A People In This World by Conger Beasley Jr., (U of Arkansas Press)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: General M. G. Vallejo and the Advent of the Americans: A Biography by Alan Rosenus (U of New Mexico Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Indio by Sherry Garland (Harcourt Brace)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Camels for Uncle Sam by Diane Yancey (Hendrick-Long)
  • Short Fiction: “Are You Coming Back, Phin Montana?” by Jane Candia Coleman (Louis L’ Amour Western Magazine)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Captain Marsh: Master of the Missouri” by Nancy M. Peterson (Wild West Magazine)
  • Drama Script: The Avenging Angel by Dennis Nemac (Turner Pictures)
  • Documentary Script: Ruby to Paradise and the Legends in Between by Vicki Evans (Dragoon Productions)
  • Storyteller Award: Dandelions, story by Eve Bunting, illustrations by Greg Shed (Harcourt Brace)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Thunder in the Valley by Jim R. Woolard (Berkley)

 

1994 

  • Western Novel: St. Agnes’ Stand by Tom Eidson (Berkley)
  • Novel of the West: The Far Canyon by Elmer Kelton (Bantam)
  • Paperback Original: Survival by K.C. McKenna (Berkley)
  • Nonfiction-Historical: Precious Dust by Paula Mitchell Marks (William Morrow)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: Raven’s Exile: A Season on the Green River by Ellen Meloy (Henry Holt)
  • Nonfiction-Biography: Hero of Beecher Island: Life & Military Career of George A. Forsyth by David Dixon (U of Nebraska Press)
  • Juvenile: A Trail of Tears by David Fremon (Silver Burdett Press)
  • Short Fiction: “Charity” by Sandra Whiting (Louis L’Amour Western Magazine)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Incredible Elfego Baca” by Howard Bryan (Clear Light)
  • Drama Script: Wyatt Earp by Dan Gordon and Lawrence Kasdan (TIG Productions/Kasdan Pictures)
  • Documentary Script: One Hundred Years of Hollywood Westerns by Jack Haley Jr., Phil Savenik and Aubrey Solomon (Jack Haley Jr. Productions)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: St. Agnes Stand by Tom Eidson (Berkley)

 

1993 

  • Western Novel: Friends by Charles Hackenberry (M. Evans)
  • Novel of the West: Empire of Bones by Jeff Long (William Morrow & Co.)
  • Paperback Original: The Gila River by Gary McCarthy (Bantam)
  • Nonfiction-Historical: The Lance and the Shield by Robert M. Utley (Henry Holt & Co.)
  • Nonfiction-Contemporary: Rivers in the Desert by Margaret Leslie Davis (HarperCollins)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Leaving Eldorado by Joann Mazzio (Houghton Mifflin Co.)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Cowboys, Indians and Gunfighters by Albert Martin (Atheneum Books for Children)
  • Short Fiction: “Lou” by Jane Candia Coleman (Louis L’Amour Western Magazine)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Nellie Cashman” by Suzann Ledbetter (Texas Western Press)
  • Cover Art: Packing Iron, William Manns, artist, (Zon International Pub. Co.)
  • Motion Picture Script: Sommersby by Nicholas Meyer and Sarah Kernochan, an Aron Milchan Production (Warner Brothers)
  • Television Script: Return to Lonesome Dove, teleplay by John Wilder, dePasse Entertainment and R.H.I. Entertainment (CBS)
  • Television Documentary: The Hunt for Pancho Villa by Paul Espinosa, Galan Productions (PBS, The American Experience)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: People of the Whistling Waters by Mardi Oakley Medawar (Affiliated Writers of America)

 

1992

  • Western Novel: Nickajack by Robert J. Conley (Doubleday)
  • Novel of the West: Slaughter by Elmer Kelton (Doubleday)
  • Paperback Original: The Golden Chance by T. V. Olsen (Fawcett Gold Medal)
  • Nonfiction: Let Me Be Free by David Lavender (HarperCollins)
  • Juvenile Fiction: The Haymeadow by Gary Paulsen (Delacorte)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Children of the Dust Bowl by Jerry Stanley (Crown Publishers)
  • Short Fiction: “The Face” by Ed Gorman, The Best Western Stories of Ed Gorman (Swallow Press, Ohio State Univ.)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Bluster’s Last Stand” by Preston Lewis (True West)
  • Cover Art: `Autumn in the West,” photograph by John MacMurry (Persimmon Hill)
  • Movie Script: Unforgiven by David Webb Peoples
  • Television Script: Keep the Change by John Miglis
  • Documentary Script: (tie) Buffalo Bill and His Wild West by Robert Kirk and Last Stand at Little Bighorn by Paul Stekler and James Welch
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: John Stone and the Choctaw Kid by Wayne Davis (M. Evans)

 

1991 

  • Western Novel: Journal of the Gun Years by Richard Matheson (M. Evans)
  • Novel of the West: The Medicine Horn by Jory Sherman (Tor Books)
  • Paperback Original: Rage in Chupadera by Norman Zollinger (Bantam Books)
  • Nonfiction: Custer’s Last Campaign by John S. Gray (U of Nebraska Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben Mikaelsen (Walt Disney Co., Inc.)
  • Short Fiction: “Cimarrron, The Killer” by Benjamin Capps (Tales of the Southwest, Doubleday)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Marching with the Army of the West” by James A. Crutchfield (Blackpowder Annual)
  • Cover Art: Cowboy Spurs and Their Makers by Jane Pattie (Texas A&M U Press)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: The Sixth Rider by Max McCoy (Doubleday)

 

1990 

  • Western Novel: Sanctuary by Gary Svee
  • Novel of the West: Home Mountain by Jeanne Williams (St. Martin’s)
  • Paperback Original: The Changing Wind by Don Coldsmith (Bantam)
  • Nonfiction: Helen Hunt Jackson by Valerie S. Mathes
  • Juvenile Fiction: Honey Girl by Madge Harrah
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Woodsong by Gary Paulsen
  • Short Fiction: “Just As I Am” by Joyce Gibson Roach
  • Short Nonfiction: “The Ginger Jar” by Shelly Ritthaler
  • Cover Art: Dreams in Dry Places by Roger Bruhn
  • Motion Picture: Dances With Wolves screenplay by Michael Blake
  • Television: “Dust in the Wind” (“Guns of Paradise” series)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Caesar of Santa Fe by Tim MacCurdy (Amador Publishers)

 

1989 

  • Western Novel: Fool’s Coach by Richard Wheeler (M. Evans)
  • Novel of the West: Panther in the Sky by James Alexander Thom (Ballantine)
  • Paperback Original: Among the Eagles by C. Clifton Wisler (Fawcett)
  • Nonfiction: The Great Plains by Ian Frazier (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Juvenile: My Daniel by Pam Conrad (Harper & Row)
  • Short Fiction: “The Indian Summer of Nancy Redwing” by Harry W Paige (Doubleday)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Helen Hunt Jackson and the Ponca Controversy” by Valerie S. Mathes.
  • Cover Art: “Berchick” by Tennessee Dixon (Volcano Press)
  • Television: “A Letter to Polly” by Paul Savage (Davy Crockett series)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: South Texas by Ann Gabriel (Ballantine)

 

1988 

  • Western Novel: Mattie by Judy Alter (Doubleday)
  • Novel of the West: The Homesman by Glendon Swarthout (Weidenfeld and Nicholson)
  • Nonfiction: Hoover Dam: An American Adventure by Joseph Stevens (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Juvenile: In the Face of Danger by Joan Lowery Nixon (Bantam)
  • Short Fiction: “Yellow Bird: An Imaginary Autobiography” by Robert J. Conley (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Short Nonfiction: “The Boys of `98″ by Dale L. Walker (True West)
  • Cover Art: Coyote Tales from the Indian Pueblos by Glen Strock (Sunstone Press)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Spirit of the Hills by Dan O’Brien (Crown Publishers)

 

1987

  • Western Novel: Skinwalkers by Tony Hillerman (Harper & Row)
  • Historical Novel: Wanderer Springs by Robert Flynn (TCU Press)
  • Nonfiction: Jessie Benton Fremont by Pamela Herr (Franklin Watts)
  • Juvenile: The Orphan Train by Joan Lowery Nixon (Bantam)
  • Short Fiction: “The Orange County Cowboys” by Max Evans (South Dakota Review)
  • Short Nonfiction: `A High-Toned Woman” by Joyce Gibson Roach (Texas Folklore Society)
  • Cover Art: C.M. Russell’s West by Sam Abell (Thomasson-Grant)
  • Screenplay: Independence by Gordon Dawson
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Jenny’s Mountain by Elaine Long (St. Martin’s)

 

1986 

  • Western Novel: The Blind Corral by Ralph Robert Beer (Viking)
  • Historical Novel: Roman by Douglas C. Jones (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Paper Medicine Man: John Cregory Bourke and His American West by Joseph C. Porter (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Juvenile: Make Way for Sam Houston by Jean Fritz (G.E. Putnam’s)
  • Short Fiction: “The Bandit” by Loren D. Estleman (Doubleday)
  • Short Nonfiction: “Let `Er Buck!” by Robin Cody (The Oregonian)
  • Cover Art: “Canyon Country” by DeWitt Jones (Graphics Art Center)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Come Spring by Charlotte Hinger (Simon & Schuster)

 

1985 

  • Western Novel: Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry (Simon & Schuster)
  • Historical Novel: The Snowblind Moon by John Byrne Cook (Simon & Schuster)
  • Nonfiction: Phil Sheridan and His Army by Paul Andrew Hutton (U of Nebraska)
  • Juvenile: Prairie Songs by Pam Conrad (Harper)
  • Short Fiction: “The Way It Was Told to Me” by Bill Brett (WS Enterprises)
  • Short Nonfiction: “The National Game Out West” by Nellie Snyder Yost (Frontier Times)
  • Cover Art: Iva Dunnit and the Big Wind by Steven Kellogg (Dial Books)
  • Screenplay: Pale Rider by Michael Butler, Dennis Shyrack
  • Medicine Pipe: The Snowblind Moon by John Byrne Cook (Simon & Schuster)

 

1984 

  • Historical Novel: Gone the Dreams and Dancing by Douglas C. Jones (Holt, Rinehart & Winston)
  • Nonfiction: Hashknife Cowboy: Recollections of Mack Hughes by Stella Hughes (U of Arizona Press)
  • Juvenile: Trapped in Slickrock Canyon by Gloria Skurzynski (Lothrop Lee & Shepard/William Morrow)
  • Short Subject (Fiction): “Sale of One Small Ranch” by Paul St. Pierre (Beaufort Books)
  • Short Subject (Nonfiction): “Arbuckle’s: The Coffee That Won the West” by Francis L. Fugate (The American West)
  • Cover Art: “Winter Songsinger” by Chuck DeHaan (Frontier Times)
  • Special Spur Award (for editorship of The Roundup, 1980-85): Dale L. Walker
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Winterkill by Craig Leslie (Houghton Mifflin)

 

1983 

  • Novel: Leaving Kansas by Frank Roderus (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: Sam Bass by Bryan Woolley (Corona)
  • Nonfiction: Quarterdeck and Saddlehorn by Carl Briggs and Clyde Trudell (Arthur H. Clarke)
  • Juvenile: Thunder on the Tennessee by Gary Clifton Wisler (Lodestar)
  • Short Subject (Fiction): “The Ten Sleep Mail” by William F. Bragg, Jr. (Pruett Publishing Co.)

 

1982

  • Novel: Match Race by Fred Grove (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: Ride the Wind by Lucia St. Clair Robson (Ballantine)
  • Nonfiction: Albuquerque: A Narrative History by Marc Simmons (U of New Mexico Press)
  • Juvenile: Before the Lark by Irene Bennett Brown (Atheneum)
  • Short Subject (Fiction): “Horseman” by Oakley Hall (Antioch Review)
  • Short Subject (Nonfiction): “The Anasazi” by Thomas Y. Canby (National Geo- graphic Magazine)
  • Cover Art: Helga Teiwes, “Apache Indian Baskets” (U of Arizona Press)
  • TV Script: “Knights of the White Camelia” by Don Balluck (“Father Murphy” series)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Carry the Wind by Terry C . Johnston (Caroline House)

 

1981 

  • Novel: (tie) Eye of the Hawk by Elmer Kelton (Doubleday), and Horizon by Lee Head (Putnam’s)
  • Historical Novel: Aces and Eights by Loren D. Estleman (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Cowboy Culture by David Dary (Knopf)
  • Juvenile: The Last Run by Mark Jonathan Harris (Lothrop, Lee Shepard)
  • Cover Art: `A Touch of Winter” by Wayne Baize (Quarter Horse Journal)
  • TV Script: “Establish Thou the Work of Our Hands” by Paul Cooper (“Father Murphy” series)
  • Short Subject (Fiction): “Kathleen Flaherty’s Long Winter” by Carla Kelly (Far West Magazine)
  • Short Subject (Nonfiction): “Buffalo Bill and the Enduring West” by Alice J. Hall (National Geographic Magazine)
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award (Best First Novel): Ride Down the Wind by Wayne Barton (Doubleday)

 

1980 

  • Novel: The Valiant Women by Jeanne Williams (Pocket Books)
  • Nonfiction: The Peace Chief of the Cheyennes by Stan Hoig (U of Oklahoma)
  • Juvenile: Getting There: Frontier Travel Without Power by Suzanne Hilton (Westminster Press)
  • Short Subject: “One Man’s Code” by Wayne Barton (Far West)
  • TV Script: “May We Make Them Proud” by Michael Landon (“Little House on the Prairie” series)

 

1979

  • Novel: The Holdouts by William Decker (Little Brown)
  • Nonfiction: The Apache: Eagles of the Southwest by Don Worcester (U of Oklahoma)
  • Short Subject: “Jason Glendauer’s Watch” by James Bellah (Far West)
  • TV Script: “The Innocent” by Ray Goldrup (“How the West Was Won” series)
  • Special Award: Bill Bragg
  • Short Subject (Nonfiction): “Super Bull” by Max Evans (The Seven Horseman Magazine)
  • Cover Art: Dee Lambert-Shafer, “Cougar Woman” (Sunstone Press)
  • Movie Script: “The Grey Fox” by John Hunter
  • Medicine Pipe Bearer Award: Thirsty by Andrew Dequasie (Walker & Co.)

 

1978 

  • Novel: Riders to Cibola by Norman Zollinger (Museum of New Mexico Press)
  • Nonfiction: Pueblo, Hardscrabble, Greenhorn by Janet Lecompte (U of Oklahoma)
  • Juvenile: The No-Return Trail by Sonia Levitin (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Short Subject: `A Season for Heroes” by Carla Kelly (Far West)
  • TV Script: “How the West Was Won” by Calvin Clements, John Mantley and Earl W. Wallace
  • Movie Script: “Comes a Horseman” by Dennis Lynton Clark

 

1977 

  • Novel: The Great Horse Race by Fred Grove (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: Swimming Man Burning by Terrence Kilpatrick (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: The Cowgirls by Joyce Gibson Roach (Cordovan)
  • Juvenile: A Shepherd Watches, A Shepherd Sings by Louis Irigaray and Theodore Taylor (Doubleday)
  • Short Subject: “Where the Cowboys Hunkered Down” by John L. Sinclair (New Mexico Magazine)
  • TV Script: “Cully Madigan” by William Kelley (“How the West Was Won” series)
  • Special Award: August Lenniger

 

1976 

  • Novel: (tie) The Spirit Horses by Lou Cameron (Ballantine) and The Court Martial of George Armstrong Custer by Douglas C. Jones (Scribner’s)
  • Historical Novel: The Kincaids by Matt Braun (Putnam’s)
  • Nonfiction: The Vanishing Whiteman by Stan Steiner (Harper & Row)
  • Juvenile: All Aboard by Philip Ault (Dodd Mead)
  • Short Subject: “Jonathan Gilliam & The White Man’s Burden” by C. L. Sonnichsen (Persimmon Hill)
  • TV Script: (tie) “The Macahans” by James T. Byrnes (MGM Television) and “Hatchets Drive” by Katharyn M. Powers and Michael Michaelian (Columbia Pictures Television)

 

1975

  • Novel: The Shootist by Glendon Swarthout (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Lamy of Santa Fe by Paul Horgan (Farrar Straus & Giroux)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Dust of the Earth by Vera and Bill Cleaver (Lippincott)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Ride `Em Cowgirl by Lynn Haney (Putnam’s)
  • Short Subject: “Apaches in the History of the Southwest” by Donald Worcester (New Mexico Historical Review)
  • TV Script: “The Busters” by James T. Byrnes (“Gunsmoke” series)
1974 

  • Novel: A Hanging In Sweetwater by Stephen Overholser (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Colonel Green and the Copper Skyrocket by C. L. Sonnichsen (U of Arizona)
  • Juvenile: Susy’s Scoundrel by Harold Keith (Crowell)
  • Short Subject: (tie) “The Other Nevadan” by Robert Laxalt (National Geographic Magazine) and “Buried Money” by Eve Ball (True West Magazine)
  • TV Script: “Thirty a Month and Found” by James T. Byrnes (“Gunsmoke” series)

 

1973

  • Novel: The Time It Never Rained by Elmer Kelton (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Burnt Out Fires by Richard Dillon (Prentice-Hall)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Freedom Trail by Jeanne Williams (Putnam’s)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Red Power on the Rio Grande by Franklin Folsom (Follett)
  • Short Subject: “The Comancheros” by John Harrell (New Mexico Magazine)
  • TV Script: “The Deadly Innocent” by Calvin Clements (“Gunsmoke” series)

 

1972 

  • Novel: A Killing in Kiowa by Lewis B. Patten (New American Library)
  • Historical Novel: Chiricahua by Will Henry (Lippincott)
  • Nonfiction: The Time of the Buffalo by Tom McHugh (Knopf)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Only Earth & Sky Last Forever by Nathaniel Benchley (Harper & Row)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: The Tiguas by Stan Steiner (Crowell-Collier)
  • Short Subject: “Call of the Cow Country” by Harry F. Webb (Westerner Magazine)
  • TV Script: “Bohannon” by William Kelley (“Gunsmoke” series)

 

1971 

  • Novel: The Day the Cowboys Quit by Elmer Kelton (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Western Life and Adventures by Elliott Barker (Calvin Horn)
  • Juvenile Fiction: The Black Mustanger by Richard Wormser (Morrow)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Lords of the Earth by Jules Loh (Crowell-Collier)
  • Short Subject: “Shootout in Burke Canyon” by Earl Clark (American Heritage)
  • TV Script: “Lynotte” by Ron Bishop (“Gun Smoke” series)
  • Movie Script: Doc by Pete Hamill

 

1970

  • Novel: The Last Days of Wolf Garnett by Clifton Adams (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: The Buffalo by Francis Haines (Crowell)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Cayuse Courage by Evelyn Lampman (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: (tie) Retreat to the Bear Paw by Marion T. Place (Four Winds Press) and Search for the Seven Cities by John Upton Terrell (Harcourt Brace Jovanovich)
  • Short Subject: “In the Silence” by Peggy Simson Curry (Boys Life)
  • TV Script: “Chato” by Paul Edwards (“Gunsmoke” series)

 

1969 

  • Novel: Tragg’s Choice by Clifton Adams (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: The White Many Road by Benjamin Capps (Harper & Row)
  • Nonfiction: Boss Cowman by Nellie Snyder Yost (U of Nebraska Press)
  • Juvenile Fiction: The Meeker Massacre by Wayne Overholser and Lewis Patten (Cowles)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Con quistadores and Pueblos by Olga Hall-Quest (Dutton)
  • First Western Novel: Big With Vengeance by Cecil Snyder (Ballantine)
  • Short Subject: “Westward to Blood and Glory” by Cliff Farrell (Doubleday)
  • TV Script: “Zee”by Andy Lewis (“Lancer” series)

 

1968 

  • Novel: Down the Long Hills by Louis L’Amour (Bantam)
  • Historical Novel: The Red Sabbath by Lewis Patten (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West by Vardis Fisher and Opal Laurel Holmes (Caxton)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Middl’un by Elizabeth Burleson (Follett)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Rifles and Warbonnets by Marion T. Place (Ives Washburn)
  • Short Material: “When the Caballos Came” by Fred Grove (Boys Life)

 

1967

  • Novel: The Valdez Horses by Lee Hoffman (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: The Wolf is My Brother by Chad Oliver (New American Library)
  • Nonfiction: America’s Western Frontiers by John Hawgood (Knopf)
  • Juvenile Fiction: (tie) Half Breed by Evelyn Lampman (Doubleday) and The Dunderhead War by Betty Baker (Harper & Row)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: To the Pacific With Lewis and Clark by Ralph Andrist (American Heritage Junior Books)
  • Short Material: “The Guns of William Longley” by Donald Hamilton (Gold Medal Books WWA Anthology)

 

1966 

  • Novel: My Brother John by Herbert R. Purdum (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: Hellfire Jackson by Garland Roark and Charles Thomas (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: America’s Frontier Heritage by Ray Billington (Holt Rinehart & Winston)
  • Juvenile Fiction: The Burning Class by Annabel and Edgar Johnson (Harper & Row)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Valley of the Smallest by Aileen Fisher (Crowell)
  • Short Material: “Empty Saddles at Christmas” by S. Omar Barker (Western Horseman)

 

1965 

  • Novel: Sam Chance by Benjamin Capps (Duell Sloan & Pearce)
  • Historical Novel: (tie) Gold in California by Todhunter Ballard (Doubleday) and Mountain Man by Vardis Fisher (Morrow)
  • Nonfiction: The Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest by Alvin M.Josephy (Yale University Press)
  • Juvenile: The Stubborn One by Rutherford Montgomery (Duell Sloan & Pearce)
  • Short Material: “Tallest Indian in Toltepec” by Will Henry (Berkley)

 

1964 

  • Novel: The Trail to Ogallala by Benjamin Capps (Duell Sloan & Pearce)
  • Historical Novel: Indian Fighter by F. F. Halloran (Ballantine)
  • Nonfiction: Field Notes of Capt. William Clark by E. S. Osgood (Yale University Press)
  • Juvenile: Ride a Northbound Horse by Richard Wormser (Morrow)
  • Short Story: “Log Studio of C. M. Russell” by Lola Shelton (American Scene Magazine)

 

1963 

  • Novel: Follow the Free Wind by Leigh Brackett (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: Gates of the Mountains by Will Henry (Random House)
  • Nonfiction: The Bonanza West by William S. Greever (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Juvenile: (tie) The Story Catcher by Mari Sandoz (West Minster Press) and By the Great Spoon by Sid (A. E.) Fleischman (Little, Brown)
  • Short Story: “Comanche Woman” by Fred Grove (Avon WWA Anthology)

 

1962

  • Novel: Comanche Captives by Fred Grove (Ballantine)
  • Historical Novel: Moon Trap by Don Berry (Viking)
  • Nonfiction: Great Surveys of the American West by R.A. Bartlett (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Juvenile: The Western Horse by Natlee Kenoyer (Meredith Press)
  • Short Story: “Isley’s Stranger” by Will Henry (Doubleday WWA Anthology)

 

1961

  • Novel: The Honyocker by Giles Lutz (Doubleday)
  • Historical Novel: The Winter War by William Wister I-lames (Little, Brown)
  • Nonfiction: Lives and Legends of Buffalo Bill by Don Russell (U of Oklahoma Press)
  • Short Story: `A Town Named Hate” by John Prebble (Saturday Evening Post)

 

1960

  • Novel: The Nameless Breed by Will C. Brown (Macmillan)
  • Historical Novel: From Where the Sun Now Stands by Will Henry (Random House)
  • Nonfiction: South Pass 1868, ed. by Lola M. Homsher (U of Nebraska Press)
  • Juvenile: The Horse Talker by Jeanne Williams (Prentice-Hall)
  • Short Story: “The Shaming of Broken Horn” by Bill Gulick (Saturday Evening Post)

 

1959

  • Novel: Long Run by Nelson Nye (Macmillan)
  • Historical Novel: The Buffalo Soldiers by John Prebble (Harcourt Brace)
  • Nonfiction: Day of San Jacinto by Frank Tolbert (McGraw-Hill)
  • Juvenile Fiction: Their Shining Hour by Ramona Maher Weeks (John Day)
  • Juvenile Nonfiction: Hold Back the Hunter by Dale White (Viking)
  • Short Story: “Grandfather Out of the Past” by Noel Loomis (Frontiers West)

 

1958

  • Novel: Short Cut to Red River by Noel Loomis (Macmillan)
  • Historical Novel: The Fancher Train by Amelia Bean (Doubleday)
  • Nonfiction: Cripple Creek Days by Mabel Barbee Lee (Doubleday)
  • Juvenile: Steamboat Up the Missouri by Dale White (Viking)
  • Short Story: “Thief in Camp” by Bill Gulick (Saturday Evening Post)

 

1957

  • Novel: Buffalo Wagons by Elmer Kelton (Ballantine)
  • Historical Novel: Silver Mountain by Dan Cushman (Appleton-Century-Crofrs)
  • Nonfiction: This is the West, ed. by Robert West Howard (New American Library)
  • Juvenile: Wolf Brother by Jim Kjelgaard (Holiday House)
  • Short Story: “The Brushoff’ by Peggy Simson Curry (Saturday Evening Post)

 

 

1956

  • Novel: High Gun by Leslie Ernenwein (Gold Medal Books)
  • Historical Novel: Generations of Men by John Clinton Hunt (Little, Brown)
  • Nonfiction: Men to Match My Mountains by Irving Stone (Doubleday)
  • Juvenile: Trapping the Silver Beaver by Charles Niehuis (Dodd Mead)
  • Short Story: “Lost Sister” by Dorothy M. Johnson (Collier’s)

 

1955

  • Novel: Somewhere They Die by L.P. Holmes (Little, Brown)
  • Nonfiction: Shoot-Up Country by Paul F . Sharp (U of Minnesota Press)
  • Short Story: “Bad Company” by S. Omar Barker (Saturday Evening Post)

 

 

1954

  • Novel: The Violent Land by Wayne D. Overholser (Macmillan)
  • Historical Novel: Journey by the River by John Prescott (Random House)
  • Juvenile: Young Hero of the Range by Stephen Payne (Lantern Press)
  • Nonfiction: Bent’s Fort by David Lavender (Doubleday)
  • Short Story: “Blood on the Sun” by Thomas Thompson (American Magazine)
  • Reviewer: Nelson Nye (Hoofs & Horns)

 

 

1953 

  • Novel: Lawman by Lee Leighton (Ballantine Books)
  • Historical novel: The Wheel and the Hearth by Lucia Moore (Ballantine Books)
  • Juvenile: Sagebrush Sorrel by Frank C. Robertson (Thomas Nelson)
  • Short Story: “Gun Job” by Thomas Thompson (Collier’s)
  • Reviewer: Hoffman Birney (New York Times)

#a1989